All-Star Hoopage

First off, here’s today’s prep notebook. As Bobby Hall might say, New Site is in the football business.

The MAC North/South All-Star Games are this weekend. The slam dunk and 3-point contest are tonight; the games are Saturday at 1 p.m. (girls) and 3 (boys) at Mississippi College. I suggest you go tonight, because there’s nothing more riveting than a high school dunk contest.

I spoke with two of the boys coaches yesterday, Todd Hutchinson and Clay Norton. Hutchinson, a North coach from Grenada, is a Blue Mountain native. Norton is a Ripley native coaching for the South, and he recently left Forest Hill to take the ninth-grade job at Clinton. They’ve known each other for years, and I’ll have a story on them in Saturday’s paper.

The rosters have seen some changes since they were selected in March. Here’s what they look like now:

North Boys Roster
Pos. Player Height School

G DeMario Calvin 6-2 Greenville
G Jamal Farr 6-2 Nettleton
G Marcus Hooten 6-2 Provine
G/F Shaunvanta Ingram 6-3 Bruce
F Emery Kelly 6-7 Provine
G Julysses Nobles 5-11 Callaway
G/F Keith Searcy 6-3 Oxford
C/F Michael Starks 6-7 Humphreys Co.
F Jontaveaus Sultan 6-8 Yazoo City
G Lawrence Tolliver 6-2 Grenada
G Denardo Watkins 6-2 Shannon
G Evander Wofford 5-7 Houston
Coaches: Todd Hutchinson, Grenada; Bruce Franks, Houston.

South Boys Roster
Pos. Player Height School

F Kenny Ray Brown 6-6 Meridian
G Isaiah Canaan 6-0 Biloxi
F Deshun Carter 6-4 Meridian
F/C Samuel Ford 6-5 Wingfield
G Billy Hamilton 6-1 Taylorsville
G Darion Hamilton 6-3 Taylorsville
G Kegan Houston 5-10 Quitman
G Pedro Maciel 6-0 St. Stanislaus
F/C Nick Magee 6-5 Columbia
G Raymond Pittman 6-0 St. Stanislaus
G/F Justin Powell 6-2 Petal
F Korey Sanders 6-7 Raymond
Coaches: Clay Norton, Forest Hill; Lewis Lightsey, Northeast Lauderdale.

North Girls Roster
Pos. Player Height School

G Inessa Adams N/A Horn Lake
G Karnina Bunch 5-5 Warren Central
F Sha’Kayla Caples 5-11 Warren Central
G Tanecka Carey 5-8 Murrah
G Louise Collins 6-0 Yazoo Co.
G Lanita Futrell 5-6 Coldwater
G Kianna Harris 5-8 Provine
F Laneisha Jennie 5-10 Gentry
G Rachel Jones 5-6 H.W. Byers
G Maggie McFerrin 5-7 Tupelo
G Noel Prestage 5-9 Itawamba AHS
F/C Deanna Thompson 6-1 Oxford
Coaches: Don Bankhead, Ruleville Central; Charles Williams, Gentry.

South Girls Roster
Pos. Player Height School

G Carolinsia Crumbley 5-4 Northeast Jones
C Alia Frank 5-10 Natchez
G Mykeal Hall 5-7 Pass Christian
F Courtney Marbra 6-1 Forest Hill
G Deonica McCormick 5-5 Gulfport
F Ashley Morrison 5-9 Natchez
F Quentinette Odom 5-8 Scott Central
G Bianca Powell 5-5 Forest Hill
G Brittany Roberts 5-4 Southeast Lauderdale
G Joncyee Sanders 5-8 Brandon
G Lenise Stallings 5-7 Hattiesburg
F Paige Webster 6-0 Franklin Co.
Coaches: Jason Gentry, Philadelphia; Susan Johnson, Natchez

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball, General/other

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s