Scores and more from Day 2 plus a look ahead …

aberdeenhoopstourney.jpg

Aberdeen’s Janee Hodges (14) and Ryamond’s Kayla Thompson look for a rebound Tuesday, Feb. 26, 2008, during an MHSAA Class 3A girls basketball game at the Mississippi Coliseum in Jackson, Miss. Raymond won 54-37. (AP Photo/The Clarion-Ledger, Greg Jenson)

SCORES AND MORE …

Girls Basketball Tournament
The Associated Press

JACKSON – Pairings and results from the the Mississippi High School Activities Association girls basketball tournament:

CLASS 5A
Opening round
Thursday, Feb. 28

Greenville-Weston (20-11) vs. Hattiesburg (21-10), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 29

Hancock (24-8) vs. South Panola (23-7), 1 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

Brandon (26-6) vs. Greenville-Weston-Hattiesburg winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Murrah (29-1) vs. Hancock-South Panola winner, 1 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———
CLASS 4A
Opening round
Tuesday, Feb. 26

Yazoo Co. 64, Northeast Jones 45

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Brookhaven (30-6) vs. Pontotoc (31-3), 1 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 3

Forest Hill (33-3) vs. Yazoo Co. (34-4), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

Gentry (36-0) vs. Brookhaven-Pontotoc winner, 1 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———
CLASS 3A
Opening round
Tuesday, Feb. 26

Raymond 54, Aberdeen 37

Franklin Co. 61, North Panola 43

Semifinals
Saturday, March 1

Southeast Lauderdale (34-1) vs. Raymond (33-2), 6:30 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Alcorn Central (31-5) vs. Franklin Co. (25-10), 1 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

———
CLASS 2A
Opening round
Monday, Feb. 25

Lake 65, Belmont 59

Kemper Co. 58, Water Valley 52

Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 29

Philadelphia (25-5) vs. Lake (17-12), 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

H.W. Byers (33-4) vs. Kemper Co. (22-12), 1 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———
CLASS 1A
Opening round
Wednesday, Feb. 27

Houlka (22-12) vs. McAdams (32-5), 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

Pisgah (29-3) vs. Pine Grove (28-11), 1 p.m.

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

East Oktibbeha (31-2) vs. Houlka-McAdams winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Coldwater (32-0) vs. Pisgah-Pine Grove winner, 1 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Boys Tournament
The Associated Press
JACKSON (AP) – Pairings and results from the the Mississippi High School Activities Association boys basketball tournament:

CLASS 5A
Opening round
Thursday, Feb. 28

Greenville-Weston (18-13) vs. Biloxi (25-6), 8 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 29

Wingfield (29-5) vs. Starkville (27-3), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 5

Brandon (23-10) vs. Greenville-Weston-Biloxi winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

Provine (26-7) vs. Wingfield-Starkville winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

———
CLASS 4A
Opening round
Tuesday, Feb. 26

Moss Point 63, Vicksburg 57

Wednesday, Feb. 27

St. Stanislaus (30-5) vs. Ridgeland (27-10), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 3

Picayune (32-4) vs. Moss Point (32-5), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, March 4

New Hope (27-8) vs. St. Stanislaus-Ridgeland winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

———
CLASS 3A
Opening round
Tuesday, Feb. 26

Jefferson Co. 86, Humprhreys Co. 71

Pass Christian 67, Ripley 65

Semifinals
Saturday, March 1

Columbia (29-4) vs. Jefferson Co. (26-11), 8 p.m.

Monday, March 3

Aberdeen (33-3) vs. Pass Christian (31-6), 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

———
CLASS 2A
Opening round
Monday, Feb. 25.

Hollandale Simmons 69, Taylorsville 56

Scott Central 75, Ruleville 64

Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 29

Newton (32-4) vs. Hollandale Simmons (25-8), 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

Tchula-Marshall (24-10) vs. Scott Central (23-11), 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

———
CLASS 1A
Opening round
Wednesday, Feb. 27

Coldwater (21-11) vs. Puckett (20-6), 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28

East Webster (21-9) vs. Hickory Flat (21-15), 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 4

Durant (23-9) vs. Coldwater-Puckett winner, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 5

Myrtle (31-5) vs. East Webster-Hickory Flat winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.

Brad Locke coverage from Jackson …

Upstart Pass Christian knocks out Ripley

Raymond’s quick start too much for Aberdeen

Class 3A Girls
Raymond 54, Aberdeen 37
JACKSON, Miss. (AP) – Janairrika Bland scored 17 points to lead Raymond to a 54-37 win Tuesday in the Class 3A girls state tournament.

Kayla Robinson added 14 for Raymond (33-2) and Valencia McFarland chipped in 11.

Raymond scored the first 17 points of the game and it was never close after that.

Jasmine Quinn led Aberdeen (29-7) with 11 points.

Class 3A Boys
Jefferson Co. 86, Humphreys Co. 71

JACKSON (AP) – Percy Turner scored 37 points and Jefferson County used a 12-0 run in the fourth quarter Tuesday to defeat Humphreys County 86-71 in the Class 3A boys state tournament.

Kadon Day added 26 points for Jefferson County (26-11).

Humphreys County (29-9) was led by Lonnie Contrell with 18 points and Brandon Mitchell with 16. Doug Lee had 10 points.

3A Girls
Franklin Co. 61, North Panola 43
JACKSON (AP) – Paige Webster scored 22 points and Shareka Hunt had 21 as Franklin County beat North Panola 61-43 Tuesday in the Class 3A girls state tournament.

The Lady Bulldogs (25-10) led the Lady Cougars (16-20) 8-5 after the first quarter, then outscored North Panola 22-13 in the second quarter for a 30-18 halftime lead.

Audrey Taylor led North Panola with 21 points and Brittany Patton scored 11.

Franklin County will play Alcorn Central (31-5) in Monday’s semifinal.

Class 3A
Pass Christian 67, Ripley 65
JACKSON – Blake Evans scored 22 points and hit two game-clinching free throws with less than a minute left in Pass Christian’s 67-65 win over Ripley on Tuesday in the Class 3A boys state tournament.

The Pirates (31-6) and Tigers (28-5) exchanged leads much of the game before Evans clinched the win with foul shots that made it 67-63. Willis Brownlee added 13 for Pass Christian.

Tyrie Berry ascored 18 points for Ripley, Jordi Vernor had 17 and Joshua Carruth added 13.

Pass Christian will play Aberdeen (33-3) in Monday’s semifinal.

Class 4A Girls
Yazoo Co. 64, Northeast Jones 45
JACKSON (AP) – Tierria Kimble scored 18 points and Yazoo County beat Northeast Jones 64-45 Tuesday in the Class 4A girls state tournament.

The Lady Panthers (34-4) jumped to a quick 19-9 lead over the Lady Tigers (28-9) in the first quarter and never wavered, leading 28-20 at halftime on the way to an easy win.

Ebony Jones added 14 for Yazoo County and Cierra Anderson scored 10.

Carolinsia Crumbley led Northeast Jones with 19 points and Jessica McCann added 17.

Yazoo County will play Forest Hill (33-3) in Monday’s semifinal game.

Class 4A Boys
Moss Point 63, Vicksburg 57
JACKSON (AP) – Travis Jackson scored 15 points and Moss Point overcame an early 10-point deficit to beat Vicksburg 63-57 Tuesday in the Class 4A boys state tournament.

The Tigers (32-5) scored the last 10 points of the second quarter to tie the score 23-23 at halftime, then outscored the Gators (29-8) 24-17 in the third quarter to pull away.

Travis Rasco and Marlon Williams each scored 13 points for Moss Point, and Rod Little added 11.

Kelsey Hammond and John Qualls led Vicksburg with 15 points apiece, Maurice Williams added 12 and Mychal Ammons scored 10.

Moss Point will play Picayune (32-4) in Monday’s semifinal.

LOOK AHEAD
The opposition tends to get bigger and faster in Jackson. In Pontotoc’s case, bigger.

The Lady Warriors (31-3, North No. 3) will battle Brookhaven (30-6, South No. 2) in a Class 4A state tournament quarterfinal at 1 p.m. today. The Daily Journal’s No. 1 team will have to deal with 6-foot-2 LSU signee Swayze Black and 6-3 Ole Miss signee Nikki Byrd, who led the Lady Panthers to last year’s state final.

Pontotoc’s tallest regular is 5-11 forward Lori Crudup.

“They’re huge. We’re going to have to utilize our speed to offset their height,” coach Bill Russell said.

In 1A action, Houlka (22-12, North No. 3) will battle McAdams (32-5, South No. 3) at 6:30. The Lady Wildcats, ranked ninth by the Journal, must try to keep in check a McAdams offense that’s generating 86.9 points per game and has topped 100 points nine times.

-Brad Locke

More at Brandon Speck’s blog!

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Basketball

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s